English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Employment Benefits)
income drop [correct]
CONT: Less well known is the fact that many middle-income Canadians join the ranks of poor and near-poor pensioners upon retirement. This phenomenon, which we term "the income drop"; can be deducted from several statistics.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Avantages sociaux)
chute du revenu [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ce qu'on sait moins, c'est que bon nombre de Canadiens à revenu moyen deviennent des personnes pauvres ou quasi pauvres après la retraite. Plusieurs sources statistiques révèlent l'existence de ce phénomène que nous appelons "la chute du revenu".