English (Accounting)
amortize to income [correct, verbe]; amortize [correct, verbe]
CONT: He looked upon a fixturing allowance as analogous to government assistance for the acquisition of fixed assets. The amount of such assistance could be deducted from the cost of related fixed assets or otherwise the amount could be deferred and amortized to income on the same basis as the related assets are depreciated.
CONT: This deferred charge would be amortized to income as appropriate.
French (Comptabilité)
amortir [correct]; passer en résultat [correct]; passer progressivement en résultat [correct]; amortir par imputation aux résultats
DEF: Passer en charges graduellement sur un certain nombre d'exercices, généralement de manière systématique et logique, le coût d'un élément d'actif dont les avantages s'étendent sur plusieurs exercices.
CONT: [...] la charge reportée sera amortie par imputation aux résultats.