English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Water Sports (General))
parakite [correct, verbe]; parasail [correct, voir observation, verbe]
DEF: To be lifted and pulled along through the air while being harnessed in a slitted parachute towed against the wind by an automobile or motorboat.
OBS: From the definitions in sources WESPO, 1976,,, 301; MWORD, 1982,,, 194 and 195; SIWOR, 1976,,, 148; and BADIC, 1980,,, 343, it could easily be deducted that authors agree on "parasailing"(and "parasail", noun and verb) being a synonym of "parakiting"(and "parakite", noun and verb).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Sports nautiques (Généralités))
pratiquer le parachutisme ascensionnel [correct]; faire du parachutisme ascensionnel [correct]
DEF: Pratiquer le sport ou s'adonner à l'activité de décoller sous parachute à tuyères tracté par une automobile ou un bateau, la descente s'effectuant dès la fin de la traction.