English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Private International Law (Private Law))
letters of verification [correct, pluriel]
CONT: When an "ab intestate" succession, or one whose devolution is governed by a will in authentic form, opens in Québec and includes property situated outside Québec or claims against persons who do not reside therein, any heir or legatee, as well as the testamentary executor, may apply to a judge in the district where the deceased had his domicile for letters of verification for use outside Québec, either to prove the quality of heir or legatee, or to obtain letters of administration. (Code de procédure civile du Québec, art. 933)
OBS: Subject to subsection(3), letters of verification issued in the Province of Québec shall be deemed to be a probate within the meaning of this section.(S. N. B., 1982, c. P-17. 1, s. 73; R. S. O., 1970, c. 451, s. 76)
OBS: letters of verification: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit international privé (Droit privé))
lettres de vérification [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]
OBS: lettres de vérification : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: Terme de droit international privé.
OBS: lettres de vérification : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).