English (Phraseology; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
default remedy [générique]
OBS: Under the Civil code, anything defined as rent can be secured by the chattels of the tenant to protect the landlord against default in payment. This is known as the default remedy.
French (Phraséologie; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
privilège du locateur [proposition, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: sûreté garantissant les obligations du locataire.