English (Computer Graphics)
animation bite [correct]
CONT: There are several ways in which animation can be used in hypermedia programmes. As "animation bites" for instance, short sequences of full-or part-screen linear animation that illustrate or explain processes and are progressively or automatically played in response to the user's interaction. In longer sequences, the user has to make branching choices. Animation can also be used for attention-seeking devices, for expressive or decorative effects or as transitional effects, as feedback, and as an "autoplay" or "default" condition, which occupies the screen if the user decides not to interact with the programme.... Animation bites are used wherever the special informational, explanatory or expressive qualities of animation are required, such as in the illustration of systems and processes that are too large, small, fast or slow to be perceived, or that can best be apprehended in abstract form : plant or cell growth, for example, or manufacturing processes, the digestive system or an internal combustion engine.
French (Infographie)
microanimation [proposition, nom féminin]