English (Practice and Procedural Law)
default distress [correct]
CONT: In this particular case on my assessment of the situation the fine should be $14, 000 and in default distress.
French (Droit judiciaire)
biens saisis pour défaut de paiement [correct, pluriel]
OBS: "Distress" peut être rendu par "saisie en cas de non paiement" ou par "biens saisis pour défaut de paiement", selon le contexte.