English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
defective possession [correct]
CONT: A possessor is presumed to hold the real right he is exercising. A person contesting that presumption has the burden of proving his own right and, as the case may be, that the possessor has no title, a defective title, or defective possession.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession viciée [correct, nom féminin]; possession vicieuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Possession qui ne réunit pas toutes les conditions requises par la loi pour produire des effets juridiques.