English (Genetics)
gene repair [correct]
CONT: During the past few years doctors have managed to repair deadly enzyme deficiencies in a handful of human subjects. Now they start to understand how to repair defective genes. Cancer cells, which have forgotten how to stop growing, will be reeducated. So will cells that have forgotten to keep growing, like the cells responsible for hair growth in balding men. Nongenetic damage could also be fixed. Nerve cells, for instance, which ordinarily don’t repair themselves, could be reconfigured to do so, whether in the aftermath of a spinal-cord injury or a brain disease like Alzheimer's.
OBS: See DNA repair
French (Génétique)
réparation génétique [proposition, nom féminin]