English (Idiomatic Expressions)
take the reins [correct]; take the helm [correct]; take over the helm [correct]
CONT: If whoever takes the helm of this country chooses to deal with the... deficit, that person would leave a mark and a legacy that would be remembered for many, many years to come.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
prendre les rênes [correct]; prendre la barre [correct]
CONT: Si la personne qui prend la barre de notre pays décide de s'attaquer au déficit [...], elle laissera sa marque et un héritage dont on se souviendra pendant de nombreuses années.