English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
tax-and-spend [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Designating (with disapproval) a politician or policy committed to high taxation in order to maintain high public expenditure.
CONT: With the federal budget in massive deficit, not even a tax-and-spend Democrat president would be more generous.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
imposer et dépenser [correct]; taxer-et-dépenser [proposition]
CONT: le parti travailliste est souvent accusé «d'imposer et dépenser» (www.euroipse.org).
OBS: Taxer : soumettre à une imposition, une taxe.