English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
Reaganism
DEF: The doctrines, principles and practices of the Reagan party, developed by Ronald Reagan, 40th president of the U.S. 1981-1989.
CONT: You must be kidding! After eight years of Reaganism, which gave us a record budget deficit, a society where the rich got richer and the poor got poorer, the S&L bailout crisis and an economy in a shambles, you dare to celebrate Reagan by publishing some of his memoirs.
OBS: The formation of this neologism is by derivation. It is an affixation whereby the suffix-ism is added to the proper name ’Reagan’. Through this affixation, there is a change of grammatical category whereby a proper name becomes a general noun.
OBS: In the Random House Dictionary, -ism is a "suffix appearing in loanwords from Greek, where it was used to form action nouns from verbs ... (also) used as a productive suffix in the formation of nouns denoting action or practice, state of condition, principles, doctrines, a usage or characteristic, devotion or adherence, etc..."
French (Néologie et emprunts)
Reaganisme [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans Le Petit Robert (1983), -isme est "un suffixe de substantif (doctrine, profession); appartenance à un groupe ou à un système" (p. 1035).