English (Social Psychology)
deficit need
OBS: In Maslow's theorizing needs for nourishment, comfort, and safety. The satisfaction of deficit needs involves overcoming lackings and shortcomings. Deficit needs are to be distinguished from growth needs.
French (Psychologie sociale)
besoin déficitoire