English (Patents (Law))
substantive examination [correct]
CONT: Resolving questions of unity of invention should be conducted efficiently, since the substantive examination of the application is delayed by this procedure.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
examen de fond [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La résolution des questions d'unité de l'invention devrait se faire avec efficience, car cette procédure interrompt l'examen de fond de la demande.