English (Atomic Physics)
Rossi alpha [correct, normalisé]; Rossi alpha particle
DEF: The reciprocal of the reactor time constant which would be found if no delayed neutrons were emitted.
OBS: "Rossi alpha": term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
alpha de Rossi [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: inverse de la constante de tension d'un réacteur qui sera obtenue si aucun neutron retardé n'était émis.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.