English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Finance)
financial loss [correct]; economic loss [correct]
CONT: Although the special circumstances were not known by the shipowners, it was foreseeable that, if the sugar were delivered late, some financial loss would be suffered or incurred by the plaintiffs.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Finances)
perte financière [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Perte d'argent.
OBS: perte financière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).