English (Electrical Power Supply)
brownout [correct]; voltage reduction [correct]
DEF: A controlled power reduction in which the utility decreases the voltage on the power lines, so customers receive weaker electric current.
OBS: Brownouts can be used if total power demand exceeds the maximum available supply.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
réduction de tension [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédure visant à abaisser volontairement la tension qui s'exerce sur une barre omnibus.
OBS: On utilise souvent [cette procédure] pour alléger la demande en abaissant la tension du courant livré aux clients.