English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
cross-country pipeline [correct, générique]
CONT: India will need to triple its oil production over the next 15 years to meet the growing demand. The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has estimated that to meet the projected oil demand of the early 21st century, an investment of $US 100-150 billion will be needed over the next 15 years. Distribution infrastructure, such as cross-country pipelines, port terminals, and tankages will have to be developed on a massive scale to meet the projected oil requirements.
OBS: cross-country pipeline: This more generic name is implicitly used in an Indian context.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
pipeline transindien [proposition, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: transindien : Par analogie avec «transcanadien», «transsibérien», «transaustralien», etc. (voir le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (source LAROG, 1982) et Le Grand Dictionnaire Robert (ROBER-CD, 1994). En fait, la locution adjectivale générique anglaise «cross-country» pourrait se rendre en français par le préfixe «trans-» suivi de l'adjectif dérivant du nom de pays traversé.