English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
must carry signal
CONT: Thus, should they [broadcasters] ever be denied permission to retransmit a "must carry signal", they would be placed in an untenable position.
OBS: Source(s): Background paper - Copyright Reform (Library of Parliament), 13 March 1996.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
signal prioritaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Source(s) : Traduction CRTC [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes].