English (Patents (Law))
product-by-process claim [correct]
CONT: A product-by-process claim defines the claimed product wholly or partly in terms of the process used to produce the product. The process limitations may be included within the product claim itself or the whole claim may be made dependent upon another claim directed to the process.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
revendication d'un produit par le procédé [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La revendication d'un produit par le procédé définit ce produit en tout ou en partie par rapport à son procédé de fabrication. Les limites du procédé peuvent être contenues dans la revendication elle-même ou toute la revendication peut être rattachée à une autre visant le procédé.