English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
on-off sprinkler [correct]; cycling sprinkler [correct]; cycling fire sprinkler [correct]; Flow Control sprinkler [marque de commerce]
CONT: A fire sprinkler system shall be provided that will automatically shut-off the water supply flow control valve when the fires heat source has been controlled and a soak timer has expired. If the fires heat source was to regenerate, the fire sprinkler system shall automatically reopen. This cycling feature of the sprinkler system shall not be dependent on manual supervision. Cycling fire sprinkler system shall be a closed head type of preaction system with a supplemental detection system which will activate flow control valve.
CONT: Cycling sprinkler. A development by the sprinkler industry is a sprinkler that cycles on and off as needed.... Under normal conditions, the pilot valve is held closed by the snap disc. Water in the piston chamber holds the piston closed. When the snap disc is heated to the rated temperature, it opens the pilot valve and releases the water from the piston chamber. This allows the piston to open and water to flow from the sprinkler. When the snap disc cools to approximately 100°F, it closes the pilot valve.
OBS: "Flow Control" sprinklers are a product of Central Sprinkler Corporation.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur on/off [nom masculin]; sprinkler on/off [proposition, nom masculin]; extincteur à fonctionnement intermittent [nom masculin]; extincteur intermittent [nom masculin]; extincteur automatique à eau intermittent [nom masculin]; extincteur à contrôle de débit [nom masculin]
CONT: Sprinkleurs spéciaux [...] sprinkleurs «on/off» dont l'obturateur peut s'ouvrir et se refermer suivant la température sous l'action d'un bilame, utiles pour réduire l'arrosage au minimum.