English (Cost Accounting; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
impairment [correct]
CONT: Dry holes and impairments of unproved properties must be depleted and interest capitalizations must cease when depletion begins.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
perte de valeur [correct, nom féminin]