English (Mountain Sports)
circlehead [correct]
CONT: Circleheads consist of a wire loop with an extra copper swage on the loop, which is pounded into the rock like a copperhead. They are used in horizontal cracks.
CONT: Circleheads are designed to fit in small horizontal flares or underneath roofs. In these places, a regular head will pull from one side, meaning that it’ll probably be levered out. A circlehead pulls evenly from both sides and therefore is more stable.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur sur anneau de câble métallique [proposition, nom masculin]