English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
lighting design [correct]
CONT: The choice of luminaires for a particular project is not something done as an afterthought, but rather, is an integral part of the lighting design itself. Luminaires have been designed for a multitude of purposes, and the choice of a particular one will of course depend on what it is expected to do. A familiarity with what is available is essential before any lighting design can begin, while the final choice is likely to be the result of several trial designs, using different luminaires with varying design features.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
projet d'éclairage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Tout projet d'éclairage doit prendre en considération la dépréciation de la lumière fournie, pour assurer un éclairage moyen en service déterminé. Pour définir le nombre de lampes nécessaires à l'obtention d'un niveau d'éclairement donné, dans une installation d'éclairage, on tiendra compte du facteur de dépréciation "d".