English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
suitability
CONT: Suitability for location : The machines must be designed to suit their intended location of use. Suitability for use : The machines must be solidly and carefully constructed in order to ensure that they maintain their metrological qualities in use. Suitability for verification : The machine must permit the tests set out in the Recommendation on Metrological Regulations to be carried out.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appropriation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Appropriation à la destination : Les instruments doivent être conçus de manière à répondre à leur destination d'emploi. Appropriation à l'usage : Les instruments doivent être solidement et soigneusement construits, afin d'assurer à l'usage la permanence de leurs qualités métrologiques. Appropriation à la vérification : Les instruments doivent permettre l'exécution des contrôles prévus par la Recommandation sur la Réglementation métrologique.