English (Courts; Rules of Court)
territorial jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction over cases arising in or involving persons residing within a defined territory.
CONT: Common Law Territorial Jurisdiction.... a first principle of territorial jurisdiction in Canada depends on there being a real and substantial connection between the province or territory, and the defendant or the subject of the suit. For a time, it seemed the connection was to be determined flexibly through a balancing of many factors, including fairness to the parties.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
compétence territoriale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Compétence d'une juridiction fondée sur des critères géographiques.
OBS: Elle peut être déterminée par le domicile ou la résidence d'une partie, la situation d'un bien ou l'endroit où le litige a pris naissance (lieu de conclusion du contrat ou de la cause d'action).
Spanish (Tribunales; Reglamento procesal)
jurisdicción territorial [nom féminin]