English (Paleontology)
dubiofossil [correct, voir observation]; dubious fossil [correct]
CONT: The fossils include algae, plants, corals, trilobites, termites, fishes, ammonites and mammoths. They include dinosaur bones, dinosaur eggs and dinosaur dumps, as well as true fossils, fake fossils and dubious fossils.
OBS: The term dubiofossil is a portmanteau word used in geology and paleontology for a problematic structure that looks like a fossil, but whose biologic origin is uncertain. (From Latin dubius, + fossil). It has been mainly used for remains found in rocks dating from the early history of the Earth (Precambrian rocks), but is also applicable in other settings such as problematic microbe-like forms in meteorites.
OBS: A dubiofossil is an object that may or may not be of organic origin. A pseudofossil, on the other hand, is something that looks like a fossil but has been determined not to be of biogenic origin.
OBS: dubiofossil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
dubiofossile [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Parmi les fossiles, on trouvera des algues, des plantes, des coraux, des trilobites, des termites, des poissons, des ammonites, des mammouths, ainsi que des os, des œufs et des excréments de dinosaures, de même que des fossiles authentiques, des pseudofossiles et des dubiofossiles.
OBS: dubiofossile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.