English (Landscape Architecture)
soil layer [correct]
CONT: To allow for expected settlement of large plants, they should be placed slightly higher in the pit. Then the rest of the hole should be backfilled with more humus-enriched topsoil while the soil layers are judiciously tamped to remove any detrimental air pockets near the roots.
French (Architecture paysagère)
couche de terrain [correct, nom féminin]