English (Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydroclimatology [correct]
DEF: The interdisciplinary study of cyclical, multidirectional interactions between the climate system and the hydrologic cycle on a variety of spatial and temporal scales.
CONT: The field of hydroclimatology was developed to synthesize many separate but related topics describing the storage and flux of water between and within the atmosphere and the land surface. By synthesizing these topics, including precipitation, evaporation, water vapour, streamflow, and soil moisture, among others, their interactions with each other and their effects on the earth surface can be assessed better across time and space.
French (Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydroclimatologie [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Climatología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
hidroclimatología [nom féminin]