English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine Biology)
trophic state index [correct]; TSI [correct]; trophic index [correct]
DEF: ... a classification system designed to rate water bodies on the amount of biological productivity they sustain.
CONT: [The] trophic state index [was developed] using three variables(i. e., chlorophyll [...], nitrogen, and phosphorus) ;however, depending on which variable is used to calculate the trophic state index and categories, the resulting index and categories can be different.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biologie marine)
indice d'état trophique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] système de classification conçu pour évaluer les masses d'eau en fonction de la quantité d'activité biologique qu'elles entretiennent.