English (Rules of Court; Maritime Law)
writ in personam [correct]
CONT: The Rules of the Supreme Court (Amendment 1994) ... (1) rule 3 extends the period of validity of writ in personam in admiralty proceedings served out of the jurisdiction with leave of the Court from 4 to 6 months...
OBS: In personam. From Latin for "directed toward a particular person". In a lawsuit in which the case is against a specific individual, that person must be served with a summons and complaint to give the court jurisdiction to try the case, and the judgment applies to that person and is called an "in personam judgment. "
French (Règles de procédure; Droit maritime)
bref in personam [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les propriétaires peuvent être très éloignés du Canada et il sera presque inutile de leur signifier un bref in personam et d'obtenir contre eux un jugement, en raison des difficultés que poserait l'exécution d'un tel jugement.
OBS: «in personam» s'écrit aussi entre guillemets.