English (Criminology; Police)
profiling [correct]; criminal profiling [correct]; offender profiling [correct]
DEF: Constructing an outline or "profile" of a person’s or an offender’s individual characteristics.
CONT: The BSU [i. e. the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit] has pioneered a system of criminal investigation known as Profiling, [which draws] on a combination of field experience and psychiatric knowledge to develop a loose but directed description of a possible killer. Each serial killer has an idiosyncratic pattern, a systematic way of going about the selection, pursuit, killing and disposal of his victims. Each of his victims will show characteristic damage, or be placed in a ritual manner, or taken from a social group, such as prostitutes or nurses or hitchhikers, having special significance to the killer. No two are exactly alike, but serial killers in general conform to a limited number of types.
OBS: It can take the details of an individual case and tell you whether it fits, in a general way, into the pattern of similar crimes.
OBS: DNA profiling, psychological profiling, etc.
French (Criminologie; Police)
profilage [correct, nom masculin]; profil psychologique [correct, spécifique]; physionomie mentale [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Esquisse psychologique, etc. d'un individu.