English (General Vocabulary; Communication and Information Management)
non-emotional term [correct]
CONT: Disabled persons share problems of representation with other special groups that can be solved in the following ways : Neutral Word Descriptions-the need for non-emotional, neutral terms when referring to persons with disabilities, similar to the need to ensure non-sexist language when referring to women....
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
terme non émotif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les personnes handicapées ont des problèmes de représentation qu'il faut corriger comme suit : en utilisant des termes neutres - la nécessité d'utiliser des termes non émotifs et neutres pour désigner les personnes handicapées, ce qui équivaut à utiliser un langage non sexiste pour représenter les femmes [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.