English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with a visual impairment [correct]; person with a visual disability [correct]; visually impaired person [correct]; visually disabled person [correct]; visually impaired [à éviter, voir observation, nom]; visually disabled [à éviter, voir observation, nom]
DEF: An individual with a mild or moderate vision loss.
OBS: person with a visual impairment; person with a visual disability; visually impaired person; visually disabled person : The designations "person with a visual impairment" and "person with a visual disability" are examples of person-first language, whereas "visually impaired person" and "visually disabled person" are examples of identity-first language. Since some people with disabilities prefer person-first language and others prefer identity-first language, it is best to ask a person with a disability how they prefer to be referred to. In English, person-first language is usually used in administrative documents and in laws.
OBS: visually impaired; visually disabled : The use of the designations "visually impaired" and "visually disabled" as nouns can be considered offensive.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une déficience visuelle [correct, nom féminin]; personne malvoyante [correct, nom féminin]; personne handicapée visuelle [nom féminin]; déficient visuel [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; déficiente visuelle [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; handicapé visuel [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; handicapée visuelle [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; malvoyant [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; malvoyante [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: [Personne] dont le sens de la vue est légèrement ou moyennement affaibli.
OBS: personne ayant une déficience visuelle; personne malvoyante : L'expression «personne malvoyante» souligne la présence du trouble chez une personne, alors que l'expression «personne ayant une déficience visuelle» met l'accent sur la situation dans laquelle une personne se trouve. Il convient de choisir le terme selon le contexte et la préférence de la personne dont il est question.
OBS: déficient visuel; déficiente visuelle; handicapé visuel; handicapée visuelle; malvoyant; malvoyante : Ces désignations employées comme noms peuvent être jugées offensantes.
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
persona con deficiencia visual [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Persona que con la mejor corrección posible podría ver o distinguir, aunque con gran dificultad, algunos objetos a una distancia muy corta.
CONT: [...] las personas con deficiencia visual, a diferencia de aquellas con ceguera, conservan todavía un resto de visión útil para su vida diaria (desplazamiento, tareas domésticas, lectura, etc.).
OBS: No confundir con "persona con ceguera", que indica pérdida total de la visión ni con "persona con discapacidad visual", que es un término que abarca tanto a las personas ciegas como a las que tienen una deficiencia visual.