English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
switch-operated
CONT: A switch-operated, motor-powered swing for severely physically disabled children.
OBS: This is a large motorized swing adapted to hold specialized positioning inserts used by severely disabled children. Various types of switches will be used to start and stop the swing which will be appropriate for each individual child.
French (Appareillage électrique; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Réadaptation (Médecine))
commande à interrupteur [proposition, nom féminin]; commande par interrupteur [proposition, nom féminin]