English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
one-level master key system; one-level master keying system; single-level master key system [proposition]; single-level master keying system [proposition]
CONT: One-level master keying system (smaller museums).
OBS: Multi-level master keying system (Large museum building). Level 5. Great-great grand master key. Level 4. Great grand master key. Level 3. Grand master key. Level 2. Master key. Level 1. Changekey....
OBS: Basic rules of key control systems. The security value of any master keying system is totally dependant on the key control of that particular system. Without well disciplined key controls, any system will break down, and all knowledge of who has, where are, and how many keys there are for your building, may be lost.
OBS: Information obtained from Communications Canada, "Planning Security in our Museums", Museum Assistance Program.
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système de contrôle des clefs avec passe-partout à un seul niveau [proposition, nom masculin]; système de contrôle des clés avec passe-partout à un seul niveau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Règles fondamentales à suivre pour assurer un bon système de contrôle des clefs. La qualité de la sécurité offerte par un système avec passe-partout dépend en définitive du contrôle des clefs exercé dans ce système.
OBS: Renseignements obtenus de Communications Canada, «Planification de la sécurité dans nos musées», Programme d'appui aux musées.