English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
riser carrier [correct]
CONT: Further development now concentrates on the semisubmersible and drill ship types as well as on the newly developed concept of a disconnectable riser carrier, a floating, dynamically positioned unit which can be disconnected from its mother unit.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
porte-tube prolongateur [proposition, nom masculin]; support de tube prolongateur [proposition, nom masculin]