English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
elongated bridge [correct]
CONT: The process of laying the elongated bridge commences with the same procedure as for the 26-metre Leguan, except that the two original ramp sections are not joined together : they are left disconnected so that the hydraulic system launches just one section across the gap to act as a ramp, leaving a space in each trackway into which one pair of the eight-metre box sections can be lowered by the hydraulic crane of the carrier.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont allongé [proposition, nom masculin]