English (Trade Names; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
Accularm [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: Discontinued.(Verified 06/2006) Retained in database for reference. The primary function of the Accularm is to provide a timed signal to a subject at regular intervals. It provides a chiming audio tone to an enclosed speaker or to an external ear phone.... This device can be used in research, clinical or therapy situations to remind or condition patients to perform a given task in the prescribed time interval. The Accularm can be used to remind subjects with difficulty in controlling drooling to swallow, or to remind persons with little sensation to move about to avoid pressure sores. Power : 9 volt battery. Dimensions : 2. 5 x 3. 5 x 1. 25 inches. Weight : 1 pound.... This product is available from : Manufacturer : Bloorview MacMillan Children's Centre(BMCC) Rehabilitation Engineering Department, Toronto, Ontario.
OBS: Accularm: A trademark of Bloorview MacMillan Children’s Centre (BMCC) Rehabilitation Engineering Department, Toronto, Ontario.
French (Appellations commerciales; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
Accularm [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Accularm : Appellation commerciale du Bloorview MacMillan Children's Centre (BMCC) Rehabilitation Engineering Department, Toronto, Ontario.