English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
specific yield [correct]; effective porosity [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The ratio of the volume of water that a given mass of saturated rock or soil will yield by gravity to the volume of that mass. This ratio is stated as a percentage.
OBS: effective porosity : Specific yield is often called effective porosity because it represents the pore space that will surrender water to wells and so is effective in supplying water for human use. The term porosity is poorly defined and its use should be discontinued.
PHR: Specific vertical yield.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débit spécifique [correct, nom masculin]; capacité de libre écoulement [nom féminin]
DEF: Rapport entre (i) le volume d'eau qui s'écoule par gravité d'une roche ou d'un sol préalablement saturés et (ii) le volume de cette roche ou de ce sol.
PHR: Débit spécifique vertical.