English (Psychology (General); Psychology of Communication; Social Psychology)
distancing behaviour [correct]
CONT: The caseworker's feelings should be noted and discussed. It should be stressed that workers will tend to feel inadequate or intimidated when clients directly attack their appearance, age, or other attributes, or question their competence. Workers must understand the purpose of this "distancing" behaviour for the client.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie sociale)
mise à distance émotionnelle [proposition, nom féminin]