English (Target Acquisition; Lasers and Masers; Electronic Warfare)
target splash [correct]; target scatter [correct]
CONT: Target Scatter/Splash. For the self-protection scenario, the laser warning receiver is located on the laser target platform. As discussed previously, the laser is not always directly incident on the receiver, and the laser photons must reach the receiver via a secondary scatter, or reflection, process. One scatter source... is the target vehicle itself. Laser warning receivers may be positioned so that they view the scatter from a portion of their own platform.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Masers et lasers; Guerre électronique)
diffusion sur la cible [proposition, nom féminin]; énergie diffusée sur la cible [proposition, nom féminin]; réflexion sur la cible [proposition, nom féminin]