English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
webify [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To convert information from its original format into content that can be displayed on the Web.
CONT: For example, to code a text file into an HTML file is to webify it; to turn a hard copy print file into a PDF is to webify it; to scan an image, use a program to convert it to a GIF or JPG file, and then FTP it to a server is to webify it; to convert an audio file into a format for play on the Web is to webify it; or to convert a video file into a program that can be streamed on the Web is to webify it.
OBS: webify: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
webifier [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Action de convertir un document ou un fichier pour le rendre accessible via Internet.
OBS: webifier : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.