English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
dot-matrix display [correct]
CONT: A dot matrix display... consists of a matrix of lights or mechanical indicators arranged in a rectangular configuration(other shapes are also possible, although not common) such that by switching on or off selected lights, text or graphics can be displayed.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Périphériques (Informatique))
affichage à matrice de points [correct, nom masculin]; affichage matriciel [correct, nom masculin]