English (Trade Names; Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Lasers and Masers)
LaserVision® [correct, marque de commerce]; Laservision
OBS: Philip's interactive videodisc system, which can store 54, 000 frames of broadcast-quality video pictures. Using a videoboard, images can be displayed in full motion or still frame within a hypermedia programme.
OBS: ... also promoted by ... Pioneer, Hitachi, and others.
OBS: A trademark of Philip’s.
French (Appellations commerciales; Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Masers et lasers)
LaserVision® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: système d'enregistrement et de lecture optique de sons, d'images et de données sous forme analogique : défini par Philips à la fin des années 70.
OBS: Le format Laserdisc constitue une évolution du format LaserVision dont la différence principale se situe au niveau du son qui est enregistré sous forme numérique.
OBS: Marque de commerce de Philip's.