English (Plastic Arts (General); Art History and Theory)
site-specific [correct]; in situ [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Referring to a genre of installation art where the work is designed solely for a particular place or institution and cannot be transplanted elsewhere.
OBS: For some authors, "in situ" refers strictly to a work of art that is created at the site where it is to be displayed, as opposed to one that is created in the artist's studio.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités); Histoire et théorie de l'art)
in situ [correct]
CONT: Une œuvre in situ est exécutée en fonction du lieu où elle est montrée, pour y jouer un rôle actif.
OBS: [L'œuvre in situ] revêt souvent la forme d'une installation [...]