English (Computer Display Technology)
screen capacity [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The total number of characters that can be displayed on a screen; i. e. the number of characters per line times the number of lines.
OBS: screen capacity: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
capacité d'écran [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Nombre total de caractères qui peuvent être affichés sur un écran; c'est-à-dire le nombre de caractère par ligne multiplié par le nombre de lignes.
OBS: capacité d'écran : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).