English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
anti-kickback side link [proposition]
OBS: Additionally, in so-called safety chain constructed for anti-kickback characteristics, a side link in the chain on the opposite side of the chain from the cutter link may be provided which has an upward projection disposed laterally of and in the vicinity of the depth gauge which functions to limit penetration of the cutter. This projection, too, optimally should be filed periodically to maintain a proper relation between the height of this projection, the height of the depth gauge and the height of the cutting edge at the leading en of the cutte
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
maillon-attache anti-rebond [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le maillon-attache anti-rebond est un des trois types de maillons de sécurité; les deux autres sont le maillon-gouge anti-rebond et le maillon-guide anti-rebond.