English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
openthread guide; open thread guide
CONT: ... a winding machine having a thread applying arm which extends along a part of the spool spindle and carries as many open thread guides as there are spools to be simultaneously wound on the spool spindle, with the thread guides being disposed at levels corresponding to the effective range of the thread-capturing devices...
OBS: A thread guide with open feeder.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
guide-fil à bec ouvert [nom masculin]
OBS: Pluriel : des guide-fils.
OBS: guide-fils (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Renseignement obtenu de la compagnie Dominion Textile, de Montréal.