English (Histology)
stock tissue [correct]
CONT: Additional small pieces of organs and tissues were stored in formalin in case they might be needed at a later date (called stock tissue).
CONT: Unless the organs are specifically kept for teaching purposes, the dissected organs are usually disposed of when the autopsy report has been finalized or within a short time thereafter. Microscopic slides and the paraffin blocks from which they are prepared are usually kept for a number of years and may be kept indefinitely. Stock tissue or small pieces of organs and tissues that are preserved in formalin may be kept for months or years before they are disposed.
French (Histologie)
tissu de réserve [proposition, nom féminin]