English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
dead matter [correct]
DEF: The plates or type matter that are not to be used and may therefore be disposed of or melted down, as opposed to live matter.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
distribution [correct, nom féminin]; composition à distribuer [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Composition provenant du clichage ou d'un tirage et destinée à être refondue ou remise en casse.