English (Trade; Metrology and Units of Measure)
legal for trade [correct]
CONT: Before being sold, leased or otherwise disposed of, a static measure that is of a class, type or design approved for use in trade and that is manufactured on or after January 1, 1976 shall be marked with the following information : a) the name or registered trade mark of the manufacturer or importer of the measure; b) the approval number for that class, type or design of measure; c) the capacity of the measure expressed in terms of the appropriate unit of measurement; d) the words "Legal for Trade"(Légal pour le commerce") ;and e) any other information required to be marked on the device by the notice of approval. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 19-d].
OBS: Legal for Trade: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 19-d.
French (Commerce; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
légal pour usage commercial [proposition]; Légal pour le commerce
OBS: Légal pour le commerce : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 19-d.