English (Special Packaging)
smart packaging [correct]
CONT: Smart packaging provides enhanced functionality that can be divided into two submarkets : active packaging, which provides functionality such as moisture control, and intelligent packaging, which incorporates features that indicate status or communicate product changes and other information.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
emballage actif et intelligent [correct, nom masculin]; smart packaging [à éviter, anglicisme]
DEF: Emballage qui peut modifier les conditions du produit emballé pour en améliorer la durée de conservation ou la qualité et qui transmet des renseignements à propos du produit.