English (Earthmoving; Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Technical Textiles)
Sandwick drain [correct, voir observation]; sandwick [correct]; Sandwick [correct]
DEF: A special type of prefabricated vertical drain.... This is in fact a combination of a geotextile and a sand drain. The drain is composed of a filter casing, and a stiffening of geotextile (diameter 60 mm) which is filled up with coarse sand.
OBS: The application of geotextiles for prefabricated drains. Until the seventies, vertical drainage systems were mainly being applied in the form of sand drains. This method consisted of forming holes in the ground by means of water jets in combination with drills or bailers, until the desired depth was reached. These holes were then filled with sand..... Nowadays there are many brands and types of drains available. These can be roughly divided into the following groups : Non-woven drains.... Composite drains.... Sandwick drains,
OBS: The term "Sandwick" appears to be at least originally a trade name.
French (Terrassement; Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols; Textiles techniques)
drain préfabriqué Sandwick [proposition, voir observation]; drain vertical préfabriqué Sandwick [proposition, nom masculin]; drain vertical Sandwick [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: On peut [...] assimiler un géotextile à un drain capable de dissiper les pressions interstitielles, de collecter et de conduire le fluide vers un exutoire. Cette capacité à remplir efficacement le rôle de drain sera d'autant plus grande que la transmissivité du géotextile sera élevée. La fonction drain est particulièrement intéressante, car les géotextiles se présentent sous forme de nappes; leur surface de contact est importante, et par conséquent leur possibilité de captage d'eau est grande.
OBS: Drainage vertical de consolidation [...] pour permettre la circulation des engins de chantier, on créera une plate-forme en sable ou en grave [...] après avoir posé si nécessaire et préalablement un géotextile, de préférence fin pour faciliter sa perforation lors de la mise en œuvre des drains verticaux.