English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
bifurcation order [correct]
CONT: In intellectual property disputes, it is not uncommon for trials to be divided into two parts. This is referred to as bifurcation order.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
ordonnance de disjonction [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les ordonnances de disjonction sont l'exception à la règle selon laquelle toutes les questions doivent être tranchées dans l'action principale.