English (Internet and Telematics; Scientific Instruments; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
wireless biomedical sensor network [correct]; WBSN [correct]
CONT: WBSNs can detect small changes in vital signs(e. g., heart rate and blood-oxygen levels) that are not obvious in a one-off visit to a doctor. Further, they address the issues associated with so-called "white coat syndrome" – skewed physiological and cognitive tests due to the stress and anxiety associated with a clinical visit. Measurements can be made unobtrusively over an extended period in a supportive home environment that more accurately reflect the true values for a given parameter.
French (Internet et télématique; Instruments scientifiques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
réseau de capteurs biomédicaux sans fil [proposition, nom masculin]