English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
legal duty [correct]; legal obligation [correct]; juridical duty [correct, loi du Québec]; juridical obligation [correct, loi du Québec]; perfect obligation [correct, loi du Québec]
CONT: Legal duties: ... prescriptive formulations of conduct which by law should be done or observed.
OBS: It would not be correct to say that every moral obligation involves a legal duty; but every legal duty is founded on a moral obligation. A legal common law duty is nothing else but the enforcement by law of that which is a moral obligation without legal enforcement.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation juridique [correct, nom féminin]; obligation légale [correct, nom féminin]; devoir légal [nom masculin]
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
obligación legal [correct, nom féminin]