English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
common duty of care [correct]
CONT: In England, legislation was enacted in 1957 abolishing the distinction between licensees and invitees and holding occupiers to a "common duty of care" to all lawful entrants requiring them to take "such care as in all the circumstances of the case is reasonable to see that the visitor will be reasonably safe in using the premises for the purposes for which he is invited or permitted by the occupier to be there".
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
devoir de diligence commune [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: devoir de diligence commune : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).