English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
limitation clause [correct, nom]
CONT: While a limitation clause may be a factor in evaluating the expectations of the parties, it is not sufficient, in and of itself, to eliminate a duty of care.
CONT: [...] contractual exclusion or limitation clauses can operate either to exclude or limit liability, or to limit the duty owed by one party to the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause limitative de responsabilité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: clause limitative de responsabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).