English (Municipal Administration)
border municipality [correct]
CONT: It therefore chose to conclude an agreement with the province of Quebec for such children to be educated at the expense of the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador in a French school at Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon in Quebec, a border municipality located some eight kilometres away from L'Anse-au-Clair.
French (Administration municipale)
municipalité frontalière [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Elle a donc choisi de conclure une entente avec la province de Québec afin que ces enfants soient éduqués à ses frais dans une école française à Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon au Québec, une municipalité frontalière située à quelque huit kilomètres de l'Anse-au-Clair.