English (Synthetic Fabrics)
degree of molecular orientation [correct]
CONT: The degree of molecular orientation is generally defined as the draw ration, which is the ratio of the final length to the original length. This orientation may be effected by a combination of techniques, including the steps of calendering and length orienting.
CONT: birefringence: An optical term meaning double refraction, and used in examination of manufactured fibers to measure the degree of molecular orientation effected by stretching or drawing.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
degré d'orientation moléculaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: biréfringence : Terme optique signifiant une double réfraction. Utilisée dans l'examen des fibres manufacturées pour mesurer le degré d'orientation moléculaire constituée par l'allongement ou l'étirage.