English (Special-Language Phraseology; Penal Law)
be effected without secrecy [correct]
OBS: Be effected without secrecy or attempt at concealment.
OBS: The taking or conversion of anything.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit pénal)
avoir lieu ouvertement
CONT: Avoir lieu ouvertement ou sans tentative de dissimulation.