English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
flip cap bottle; snap cap bottle
DEF: A bottle which can be opened by flipping the cap upwards with one’s thumb.
OBS: snap-on cap : A type of closure for rigid containers whose closure can be effected by a gasket in the top of the cap. It is held to the neck or spout of the container by means of a friction fit on circumferential bead.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
flacon à cape [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: cape : Capes imperdables solidaires du récipient grâce à une languette reliée à un anneau fixé sur le goulot [...]
OBS: [...] le polyéthylène sert beaucoup à faire des capes de dimensions très variables, obstruant généralement des piluliers pharmaceutiques. [...] Ces capes utilisent un profil spécial de bagues dit «bagues snap-cap» [...]
OBS: flacon à cape : équivalent fourni par une traductrice aux Laboratoires Abbott.