English (Data Transmission)
transfer station [correct]
DEF: A designated relay station of one network that is connected to a designated relay station in another network for the purpose of transferring traffic between the networks.
CONT: The various independently operated networks are interconnected at strategic points to permit onward relay of authorized messages via the facilities of a network other than that in which the message originated. Such interconnected circuits are called transfer circuits and the stations which are connected by such circuits are called transfer stations. Transfer circuits and stations are agreed between network authorities and are identified in ACP 117 and/or the supplement thereto. Interchange of messages between networks shall be effected only through transfer stations.
French (Transmission de données)
station de transfert [correct, nom féminin]