English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
flare tip [correct]
OBS: The high pressure(HP) flare which is 122 cm(49") in diameter is used to release pressure during emergencies. All relief valves and motor operated flare valves handling [hydrogen sulphide] are connected to the high pressure flare. The HP flare is first and foremost a safety and emergency system which will be used sparingly. The flare tip is equipped with pilot lights which can be ignited electrically from the ground.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
bec de torche de brûlage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Torche : - Pétrole : Installation de brûlage à l'atmosphère des sous-produits gazeux. (Les torches de raffineries détruisent les gaz excédentaires ou nocif, celles des champs pétrolifères, les gaz de tête des puits).
OBS: bec à gaz : extrémité de brûleur où se produit la flamme.