English (Artificial Intelligence)
expectation failure [correct]
CONT: At least one principal type of reminding is driven by expectation failure. Many remindings appear to be linked to the failure of one's expectations in situations where a knowledge structure has embodied in it very clear expectations about an event that is about to happen, and that expectation turns out to be wrong.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
infirmation des attentes [proposition, nom féminin]