English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
data layering [correct]
DEF: The implementation of one data type in terms of another.
CONT: Although most users will employ data types which are in the library, for special purposes it is possible to specify new data types. These can be specified in terms of primitive operations and axioms, or in terms of core data types that are already defined. The latter process is called data layering.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
organisation en couches [correct, nom féminin]