English (Information Technology (Informatics); Offences and crimes)
investigative search [correct]
CONT: Investigative searches should be conducted using more than one major search engine, since different engines employ unique features for indexing web sites.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Infractions et crimes)
recherche aux fins d'enquête [proposition, nom féminin]