English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dope [correct, verbe]; drug [correct, verbe]
DEF: to administer a drug to (a horse) to increase or decrease speed in a race.
CONT: If a horse is suspected of having been ’doped’, ’got at’, or ’nobbled’, the stewards of the meeting can order a saliva and urine test to be taken, and if the analysis of this shows that there is a drug of some sort in the animal' s system, the matter is referred to the stewards of the Jockey Club, who are empowered to withdraw the trainer's licence if they consider that he is responsible.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
doper [correct]
DEF: Administrer une drogue tonique à: (...)
CONT: Les entraîneurs américains (...) ont eu la réputation de "doper" leurs chevaux.