English (Business and Administrative Documents; Cargo (Water Transport); Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
boat note [correct]
CONT: In some trades, it is customary for the shippers to have a "boat note" following the cargo. When the "boat note" is signed by the cargo officer aboard the ship, it becomes a mate's receipt. With many shipping companies it is the practice to give an official mate's receipt irrespective of the fact that a "boat note" may be provided by the shipper. Modern practice is to present a copy of the shipping note as the "boat note, "which when endorsed, become the mate's receipt.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
bon d'embarquement [correct, nom masculin]