English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
agreement to discharge a contract [correct]
CONT: An agreement to discharge a contract must be supported by consideration to be enforceable.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
convention d'extinction de contrat [correct, nom féminin]