English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
executory promise [correct]
CONT: The satisfaction is the consideration which makes the agreement operative... The consideration on each side might be an executory promise, the two mutual promises making an agreement enforceable in law, a contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse à exécuter [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: promesse à exécuter : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).