English (Arms Control; International Relations)
collateral restraint [correct]
CONT: Qualitative restraints usually enter the picture only after numerical controls are considered enforceable for then it becomes evident that, if numbers are to be controlled, improvements in the quality of the weapons must also be limited by collateral restraints if the limitation of numbers is to retain its usefulness.
French (Contrôle des armements; Relations internationales)
modération collatérale [nom féminin]
CONT: Un haut responsable du Département d'État a lancé cependant une notion : celle de «modération collatérale» (collateral restraint) qui prendrait en compte les missiles d'une portée inférieure à 1 000 km.