English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration)
subject of a complaint [correct]
CONT: Orders regarding discriminatory practices. 4. A discriminatory practice, as described in sections 5 to 14. 1, may be the subject of a complaint under Part III and anyone found to be engaging or to have engaged in a discriminatory practice may be made subject to an order as provided in sections 53 and 54.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration)
objet d'une plainte [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ordonnances relatives aux actes discriminatoires. 4. Les actes discriminatoires prévus aux articles 5 à 14.1 peuvent faire l'objet d'une plainte en vertu de la partie III et toute personne reconnue coupable de ces actes peut faire l'objet des ordonnances prévues aux articles 53 et 54.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.