English (Biotechnology; Vegetable Crop Production)
Flavr Savr tomato [correct]
CONT: ... the Flavr Savr tomato... will be introduced in the U. S. A.(but not in Canada) this year. It has been genetically engineered to slow down the enzyme that causes ripe tomatoes to rot quickly. The Flavr Savr promises to have a longer shelf-life, and an improved taste and texture.
French (Biotechnologie; Production légumière)
tomate Flavr Savr [proposition, nom féminin]