English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
above-ground storage unit [proposition]; aboveground storage module [proposition]; above grade disposal unit [voir observation]
CONT: One example of a relatively complex layered cap is that proposed for the tumulus waste disposal facility at West Valley, New York. It is an above grade disposal unit which will be built in clay till and has an engineered cap.
OBS: See also "tumulus disposal" (which is an example of an abovegrade disposal unit), "aboveground storage" and "disposal unit" in TERMIUM.
OBS: The term "disposal" is very often used interchangeably with the term "storage". However, these two terms should be distinguished, as "disposal" refers to permanent disposal. In the present case, "storage" is better.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
module de stockage en surface [proposition, nom masculin]; unité de stockage en surface [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] le stockage en surface pour les déchets de faible activités à vie courte et le stockage en profondeur pour le stockage des déchets à vie longue.
OBS: Voir aussi «(stockage en) tumulus» dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Gestión de los desechos)
módulo de almacenamiento en superficie [nom masculin]; módulo de evacuación superficial [nom masculin]; unidad de almacenamiento en superficie [correct, nom féminin]; unidad de almacenamiento superficial [correct, nom féminin]