English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
open tournament [correct]
OBS: open :free to be entered, used, competed in, shared, visited, etc. by all : as an open meeting or an open tournament.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
tournoi ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Épreuve sportive à laquelle peuvent participer professionnels et amateurs, par opposition à «closed tournament» qui n'admet qu'une seule de ces catégories.