English (Air Transport)
category rating [correct]
OBS: Category ratings shall comprise : a) aeroplane b) rotorcraft c) glider d) free balloon, and shall be entered on a pilot licence unless already contained within the licence title itself.
French (Transport aérien)
qualification de catégorie
OBS: Les qualifications de catégorie comprendront: a) les qualifications pour avions; b) les qualifications pour giravions (...); c) les qualifications pour planeurs; d) les qualifications pour ballons libres; et seront inscrites sur la licence du pilote, à moins qu'elles ne figurent déjà sous le titre de la licence.