English (Software; Education Theory and Methods)
error-contingent feedback [correct]
CONT: Feedback tailored to the nature of the student’s error is called error-contingent feedback. Answer markup is an example, because different symbols indicate specific errors in the response. Answer markup is used when the response is partially correct. However, even when a response is totally wrong, feedback specific to the error is useful.
CONT: Feedback for incorrect responses, although it may be more informative, should not be more entertaining than feedback for correct responses. When appropriate, use error-contingent feedback.
French (Logiciels; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
rétroaction adaptée à l'erreur [proposition, nom féminin]; rétroaction sur mesure [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Rétroaction du système tutoriel à la mesure de la nature de l'erreur commise par l'apprenant.