English (Property Law (civil law); Shipbuilding; Aeroindustry)
salvage [correct, verbe]; salve [correct, verbe]
CONT: Salvage means saving a vessel or its cargo from loss. … Any person salvaging a wreck must try to find an owner to get permission before they salvage a wreck. … Any person who salvages a wreck is entitled to reasonable costs and expenses for salvage. If no owner can be found, the person who salvages a wreck may be awarded the wreck, or receive money from its sale.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Constructions navales; Constructions aéronautiques)
sauver [correct]; récupérer [correct]
CONT: Toute personne sauvant une épave doit trouver le propriétaire pour avoir la permission avant de prendre possession de l'épave. […] Les sauveteurs ont le droit de réclamer des dépenses et des frais raisonnables pour avoir sauvé l'épave.