English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
principal roll [correct]
CONT: ... striking out the name of any person who, in the opinion of the Chief Registrar, is not entitled, for any reason, to remain or be in the principal roll or in the supplementary roll.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
liste principale [nom féminin]