English (Insurance; Life Insurance; Health Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
voluntary compensation endorsement [correct]
DEF: [Endorsement which] enables an employer to extend the benefits provided by the Workers’ Compensation Act to employees who may not be entitled to benefits under the terms of the Act, such as executive officers, partners, sole proprietors, farm workers, domestic employees, or employees travelling overseas.
French (Assurances; Assurance sur la vie; Assurance-maladie; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
avenant d'indemnisation volontaire [nom masculin]