English (Employment Benefits)
life certificate [correct]
OBS: Term used internally by Health and Welfare Canada to designate the "Declaration to be Completed by Recipient of Old Age Security Pension"(form no. OAS 127). This form is completed by pensioners living outside Canada who are entitled to receive an Old Age Security pension. It must be witnessed by one of the following : an official of a Canadian, British, or United States Embassy or Consulate, a Canadian Immigration official, a physician, a clergyman, a notary public or a Commissioner for Taking Affidavits. It certifies that the pensioner is still alive.
French (Avantages sociaux)
certificat de survie [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: survie: Le fait de survivre, de se maintenir en vie.