English (Roofs (Building Elements); Civil Engineering; Technical Textiles)
tension membrane; tensioned membrane [proposition]
CONT: The use of geotextiles is rapidly developing in the various fields of construction and particularly for highways, railways and waterways, reservoirs for clean or polluted water, foundations of civil engineering structures and stabilization of slopes and banks.... In the course of its General Council meeting held in Athens in 1978, RILEM [Réunion internationale des laboratoires d’essais de matériaux] decided to set up a Technical Committee to be entrusted with examining the methods of measuring mechanical and hydraulic characteristics of synthetic membranes(geotextiles, geomembranes and tension membranes).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Génie civil; Textiles techniques)
membrane tendue [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le Comité fut mis sur pied par l'Assemblée Générale de la RILEM (Réunion internationale des laboratoires d'essais de matériaux), au cours de la réunion annuelle (...) à Athènes (...) Le but de ce Comité est de choisir et d'améliorer les méthodes d'essais essentielles pour aider au choix et au dimensionnement des membranes employées en Génie Civil et dans la Construction. Trois types de membranes synthétiques sont prises en considération: les membranes tendues utilisées dans les structures gonflables et les toitures; les géomembranes, utilisées dans le domaine de l'étanchéité; et les géotextiles, utilisés en Génie Civil, afin de résoudre les problèmes géotechniques.