English (Wastewater Treatment)
viscous sludge [correct]
CONT: Although conveyor belts are commonly used, viscous sludge can be pumped through pipes over short distances, using eccentric rotor positive displacement pumps, possibly equipped with charging lines.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues visqueuses [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Si la manutention par tapis transporteur est généralement la solution la plus courante, les boues visqueuses peuvent être transférées par tuyauterie sur de petites distances au moyen de pompes volumétriques à rotor excentré, éventuellement équipées de gaveurs.