English (Tort Law (common law))
common humanity test [correct]
CONT: It remains to be seen whether the "common humanity" test will allow the courts to reach an equitable compromise "between the demands of humanity and the necessity to avoid placing undue burdens on occupiers".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
critère d'humanité ordinaire [correct, nom masculin]; critère d'humanité courante [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il reste à voir si le critère "d'humanité courante" permettra aux tribunaux d'atteindre un compromis équitable "entre l'exigence d'humanité et le danger d'imposer un fardeau indu aux occupants".