English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
middle-income earner
CONT: Proposals for a "flat tax" raise a number of important questions that would have to be addressed in the design of such a tax. For example, a flat tax would likely be less equitable than our current tax system, which has a progressive rate structure and provisions that take into account differing individual and family circumstances. Since a flat-tax system has only one tax rate, it tends to increase taxes on lower-and middle-income earners, while cutting taxes on high-income people.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
salarié à revenu moyen [proposition, nom masculin]