English (Economic Geography)
consuming province [correct]
CONT: Both provinces [Alberta and Saskatchewan] produce crude oil volumes greatly in excess of their own needs and therefore cannot be expected to increase oil production for sale to the consuming provinces of Canada without appropriate and equitable remuneration for the selling-off of a non-renewable resource.
French (Géographie économique)
province consommatrice [nom féminin]