English (Mathematics)
family [correct]
DEF: [In mathematics,] a set of curves, functions, or other entities with some shared property.
DEF: A synonym of aggregate, set, etc., but usually used of a set (called an n-parameter family), which is determined by the values of n real (or complex) parameters.
CONT: [A] family of curves [:] a set of curves whose equations can be obtained from a given equation by varying n essential constants which occur in the given equation is an n-parameter family of curves.
French (Mathématiques)
famille [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Notion de famille. - Dans certains cas, nous parlerons d'une famille pour désigner une fonction, de l'ensemble des indices pour son domaine d'existence et (par abus de langage) de l'ensemble des éléments de la famille pour l'ensemble des valeurs de la fonction.
CONT: Soient I et E deux ensembles. Une application de I dans E s'appelle encore famille d'éléments de E indexée par I [...]