English (Animal Husbandry; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
dry period [correct]; nonlactating period [correct]
CONT: The dry period is an essential part of a cow's lactation cycle. This period allows the lining of the udder to be repaired and restored, so that when lactation starts again, milk production is optimal. A dry period of at least 40 days is needed to get optimal milk production.
French (Élevage des animaux; Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
période sèche [correct, nom féminin]; tarissement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] période allant de l'arrêt de la traite jusqu'au vêlage, en tant que phase du cycle de la vache laitière [...]