English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
macroscratch [correct]
CONT: A long, narrow, shallow groove or cut below the established plane of the wafer surface, seen either before or after etching or epitaxy. The ratio of the length of the figure to the width of the figure must be greater than 5 : 1 in order to be defined as a scratch. Macroscratches are equal to or greater than 0. 12 um in depth and must be visible to the unaided eye under both incandescent and fluorescent illumination.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
macrorayure [proposition, nom féminin]