English (Government Contracts)
prequalify [correct]
CONT: The documents shall not include a design-build-operate contract for any project. The documents, however, may include operations during a training or transition period but shall not include long-term operations for any project.(b) The local agency shall prepare and issue a request for qualifications in order to prequalify or short-list the design-build entities whose proposals shall be evaluated for final selection.
French (Marchés publics)
préselectionner [correct]
CONT: Une entente avec des fournisseurs attitrés comporte deux étapes : un processus d'approvisionnement concurrentiel ouvert pour présélectionner des fournisseurs; une invitation aux fournisseurs de la liste de présélection à soumissionner sur un approvisionnement défini en biens ou services.