English (Patents (Law))
inventive step [correct]
CONT: An invention requires an inventive step, and the presence of this inventive step must be evaluated in view of the specification as filed.
OBS: As applied to a process patent.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
étape inventive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une invention nécessite une étape inventive, et la présence de cette étape s’apprécie en fonction du mémoire descriptif tel que déposé.