English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction)
vulnerable breed [proposition]
CONT: A nationwide scheme has begun on Dartmoor to conserve the country's dozen rarest breeds of horse. The Rare Breeds Survival Trust began collecting semen form 10 Dartmoor ponies on Widecombe-in-the-Moor on Wednesday. About 1, 000 stallions from rare breeds across the UK will be evaluated over the next five to eight years. The programme was launched a year ago, after the foot-and-mouth outbreak put many breeds at risk of dying out. Vulnerable breed : So far, £750, 000 of the £2. 5m target has been raised. The trust hopes to create semen banks for each rare breed to protect against future threats to the bloodline. Dartmoor ponies are categorised as "vulnerable" by the trust, with many bloodlines in danger.
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux)
race en difficulté [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Selon la FEZ [Fédération européenne de zootechnie] une race est menacée de disparition lorsque son potentiel génétique, à savoir ses gènes et ses associations de gènes, y compris celles qui ne sont pas encore connues, risque d'être entièrement ou partiellement perdu; à court terme, par la perte totale des sujets d'une race, à moyen et à long terme, par la modification des fréquences génétiques due aux facteurs croisement, consanguinité, dérive génétique et sélection artificielle.