English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
control mixture [correct]
OBS: control : a standard against which experimental observations may be evaluated, as a procedure identical in all respect to the experimental procedure except for absence of the one factor that is being studied.
OBS: mixture : A combining or blending of two or more substances without chemical reaction, so that the properties of the components are retained.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
mélange-témoin [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: De nombreux échantillons témoins sont vendus dans le commerce. Ce sont des échantillons de valeurs normales connues, qui sont analysés de la même façon que les spécimens inconnus.